Skip to main content

A Level Performance 2026: Breakdown of Results by Subject

Gower College Swansea is celebrating an exceptional set of results, with its A Level pass rate reaching 100% for the second year in succession (the Wales national average is 97.5%). Read more.

SubjectA*-AA*-BA*-CPass Rate
Accounting A Level16%50%82%100%
Ancient History A Level8%38%85%100%
Biology A Level52%78%91%100%
Business Studies A Level24%49%84%100%
Chemistry A Level55%76%91%100%
Classical Civilisation A Level24%38%76%100%
Computer Science A Level44%56%74%97%
Dance A Level0%50%67%100%
Drama A Level0%64%100%100%
Economics A Level36%72%87%98%
Electronics A Level14%29%57%100%
English Language and Literature A Level18%64%92%100%
English Language A Level67%89%100%100%
English Literature A Level34%69%79%100%
Fine Art A Level42%75%83%100%
French A Level33%60%87%100%
Further Mathematics A Level48%90%100%100%
Geography A Level20%50%67%100%
Geology A Level0%50%50%100%
Government and Politics A Level22%56%78%100%
Graphic Design (Communication) A Level31%57%80%100%
Health, Social Care and Childcare A Level52%88%97%100%
History A Level21%54%89%100%
Digital Technology A Level35%68%98%100%
Law A Level45%73%84%100%
Mathematics A Level60%80%93%100%
Media Studies A Level36%64%88%100%
Music A Level27%36%73%100%
Music Technology A Level17%17%50%100%
Photography A Level61%89%100%100%
Physical Education A Level23%64%91%100%
Physics A Level46%72%96%100%
Psychology A Level43%69%89%99%
Religious Studies - Philosophy and Ethics A Level40%100%100%100%
Sociology A Level30%57%81%92%
Spanish A Level54%77%100%100%
Textile Design (Fashion/Interior)36%91%100%100%
Welsh - Second Language A Level50%75%88%100%